%%SCHEMA%% 

4P FOODS

4P Foods in Elkwood, Virginia, offers fresh, high-quality agricultural products with a focus on sustainability and humane farming practices, catering to conscious consumers.

Elkwood, Virginia

 

Down dirt drive, bear left at the fork. Warehouse with dock #'s 1-6 at Eastern Side of property.

General

2014
B Corp;
2021-01
2021-12
Year-round
Non-USDA certifying entity;

A vibrant food hub located in Elkwood, Virginia, dedicated to providing fresh, high-quality agricultural products while promoting sustainable practices.

Product Selection

The market offers a diverse selection of goods, including:

  • fresh fruits and vegetables
  • baked goods
  • dairy products
  • a variety of meats, including poultry and seafood
  • canned and preserved items
  • grains and herbs
  • local specialties such as honey and maple products

This ensures a well-rounded selection for any culinary need.

Commitment to Sustainability

At 4P Foods, sustainability is at the forefront of operations. Though not certified organic, the hub actively implements organic practices, adhering to Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) to ensure the safety and quality of their products.

They prioritize the health of their animals by utilizing integrated pest management and raising animals on pasture, free from antibiotics. This commitment to sustainable and humane farming reflects their dedication to both the environment and the local community they serve.

Practices

  • NonCertified
  • but Practicing Organic
  • Good Agricultural Practices GAPCertified
  • No antibiotics
  • Integrated pest management
  • Grass Fed
  • Pastureraised/freerange animals

Products

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Dairy products
  • Dry beans
  • Eggs
  • Fish/seafood
  • Herbs
  • Grains/flour
  • Honey
  • Juices/nonalcoholic ciders
  • Maple products
  • Mushrooms
  • Nuts
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Red/other nonpoultry meat and products
  • Tofu/nonanimal protein

Services

Take ownership of the product
Aggregation,Distribution,Product storage
Marketing/promotional services,Branding/labeling products,Transportation services
Paid employment opportunities for youth,Nutrition/cooking education,Meal preparation,Subsidized farm shares,Education programs for institutions,Food donations to local food pantries/banks

Sales

Small independent grocery stores,Distributors,Hospitals
Online store,CSA shares

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for 4P FOODS

Where is 4P FOODS located?
4P FOODS is located at 132 Willow Run Drive, Elkwood, Virginia, 22718. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is 4P FOODS in?
4P FOODS is located in Elkwood, Virginia.
How do I contact 4P FOODS?
Contact details for 4P FOODS are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does 4P FOODS have a website?
A website for 4P FOODS is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is 4P FOODS?
4P FOODS is listed as a foodhub on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Elkwood, Virginia?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Elkwood, Virginia on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email 4P FOODS?
An email address for 4P FOODS is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.