%%SCHEMA%% 

David Lay Farms

David Lay Farms in Rogersville, TN, offers fresh, locally-grown produce through a CSA, emphasizing sustainability with integrated pest management to support community health.

Rogersville, Tennessee

 

General

June
August

A community-supported agriculture initiative in Rogersville, Tennessee

Providing Fresh, Local Produce

David Lay Farms, a community-supported agriculture (CSA) initiative located in Rogersville, Tennessee, stands out for its commitment to providing fresh, locally-grown produce to the community. The farm employs conventional farming methods, ensuring that customers receive high-quality fruits and vegetables that meet the demands of today’s health-conscious consumers.

Integrated Pest Management Practices

A distinctive feature of David Lay Farms is its use of integrated pest management practices, which enhance the sustainability of their farming operations while maintaining an effective control over pests. This approach not only promotes the health of their crops but also supports environmental stewardship by minimizing the reliance on chemical pesticides.

Through these practices, David Lay Farms is dedicated to fostering a resilient local food system that prioritizes community health and engagement.

Join the CSA in East Tennessee

By joining the CSA, members have the opportunity to experience the freshest produce while supporting local agriculture in East Tennessee. David Lay Farms exemplifies a commitment to quality and sustainability, making it a cherished resource for those looking to enhance their diet with wholesome, locally-sourced food.

Practices

  • conventional
  • integrated pest management

Shares

100

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for David Lay Farms

Where is David Lay Farms located?
David Lay Farms is located at 3604 Goshen Valley Rd, Rogersville, Tennessee, 37857. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is David Lay Farms in?
David Lay Farms is located in Rogersville, Tennessee.
How do I contact David Lay Farms?
You can contact David Lay Farms by phone at 1000645655.
Does David Lay Farms have a website?
A website for David Lay Farms is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is David Lay Farms?
David Lay Farms is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Rogersville, Tennessee?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Rogersville, Tennessee on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email David Lay Farms?
An email address for David Lay Farms is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.