%%SCHEMA%% 

Haroldson Farms

Haroldson Farms in Bruce, SD, is a USDA Certified organic CSA that delivers fresh, seasonal produce and local goods, fostering community connections and sustainable agriculture.

Bruce, South Dakota

 

General

4 - 5 years;
2022-05
2022-10
May to October
1

Haroldson Farms, located in Bruce, South Dakota, is a Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) provider dedicated to bringing the freshest, seasonal produce directly to the community. With a primary focus on organic farming, Haroldson Farms is proud to be USDA Certified, ensuring that every product offered is cultivated without the use of pesticides. This commitment to organic practices not only promotes a healthier lifestyle for consumers but also contributes to sustainable agriculture and the preservation of the environment.

Products

The farm offers an impressive array of products that spans both fresh fruits and vegetables. From juicy strawberries and sweet cherries to vibrant kale and crisp cucumbers, Haroldson Farms cultivates a diverse selection designed to cater to all tastes and preferences. Additionally, they provide:

  • cut flowers
  • fresh herbs
  • honey
  • maple syrup

making the farm a one-stop-shop for fresh, local, and organic food. By fostering a direct connection between farmers and community members, Haroldson Farms embodies the spirit of local agriculture, promoting not just healthy eating but also supporting the local economy and community engagement.

Practices

  • Organic USDA Certified
  • No pesticides

Products

  • Fresh fruits
  • Apples
  • Apricots
  • Avocados
  • Blackberries
  • raspberries
  • Blueberries
  • Cantaloupes
  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Cranberries
  • Currants
  • Dates
  • Figs
  • Gooseberries
  • Grapefruit red
  • white
  • Grapes black
  • green
  • red
  • Honeydew melons
  • Kiwi
  • Mangos
  • papayas
  • pineapples and other tropical fruit
  • Nectarines
  • Oranges
  • clementine
  • mandarins
  • tangerines
  • tangelos
  • Peaches yellow
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • Strawberries
  • Watermelons
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Asparagus
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccoli
  • Broccoli rabe
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Brussels sprouts
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Corn sweet
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Leeks
  • Lettuce head
  • leaf
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mizuna
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Onions pearl
  • Parsnips
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • hot
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Pumpkin
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Rutabaga
  • Shallots
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • winter
  • butternut
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens
  • Cut flowers
  • Fresh and/or dried herbs
  • Honey
  • Maple syrup and/or maple products
  • Nuts

Vegetables

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Asparagus
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • etc
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccoli
  • Broccoli rabe
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Brussels sprouts
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Corn sweet
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Leeks
  • Lettuce head
  • leaf
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mizuna
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Onions pearl
  • red
  • white
  • Parsnips
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • hot
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Pumpkin
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Rutabaga
  • Shallots
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • winter
  • butternut
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens

Fruit

  • Apples
  • Apricots
  • Avocados
  • Blackberries
  • raspberries
  • Blueberries
  • Cantaloupes
  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Cranberries
  • Currants
  • Dates
  • Figs
  • Gooseberries
  • Grapefruit red
  • white
  • Grapes black
  • green
  • red
  • Honeydew melons
  • Kiwi
  • Mangos
  • papayas
  • pineapples and other tropical fruit
  • Nectarines
  • Oranges
  • clementine
  • mandarins
  • tangerines
  • tangelos
  • Peaches yellow
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • Strawberries
  • Watermelons

Shares

100
2022-02-01

Share Sizes:

  • Full shares
  • Half shares
  • Other
  • Flex shares

Payment Options:

  • One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season

Share Items:

  • CSA decides product based on supply availability;Customers order specific items in advance of each delivery;

Delivery/PickupMethod

  • Deliver to customers workplaces
  • Customers pick up from CSA farm
  • Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites

Accepted Payment

  • Cash
  • Personal Checks
  • Debit card/Credit card

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for Haroldson Farms

Where is Haroldson Farms located?
Haroldson Farms is located at 20044 464th Ave, Bruce, South Dakota, 57220. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is Haroldson Farms in?
Haroldson Farms is located in Bruce, South Dakota.
How do I contact Haroldson Farms?
You can contact Haroldson Farms by phone at 1499488176.
Does Haroldson Farms have a website?
Yes. You can visit the Haroldson Farms website at http://haroldsonfarms.com for hours, availability, and current offerings.
What type of farm or market is Haroldson Farms?
Haroldson Farms is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Bruce, South Dakota?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Bruce, South Dakota on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email Haroldson Farms?
Yes. You can reach Haroldson Farms by email at kyle@haroldsonfarms.com.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.