%%SCHEMA%% 

TangleWood Farms

TangleWood Farms in Oregon offers USDA-certified organic, sustainably-raised meats and handcrafted wellness products, fostering community connections and animal welfare.

Forest Grove, Oregon

 

General

6 - 10 years;
2022-01
2022-12
Year-round
1

Forest Grove, Oregon, is a dedicated Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) operation that prides itself on providing high-quality, organic products.

Our Offerings

This farm focuses on offering a diverse range of sustainably-raised meats, including chicken, goose, quail, turkey, beef, bison, goat, lamb, and pork. Additionally, TangleWood Farms produces hand-crafted soaps and body care products, ensuring a holistic approach to wellness for both body and palate.

  • Chicken
  • Goose
  • Quail
  • Turkey
  • Beef
  • Bison
  • Goat
  • Lamb
  • Pork

Organic Practices

Committed to organic practices, TangleWood Farms is USDA Certified and adheres to strict guidelines that promote environmental health and animal welfare. The farm utilizes no antibiotics, hormones, or pesticides, and all animals are pasture-raised and free-range, which not only enhances the quality of the products but also supports humane treatment.

Community Connection

TangleWood Farms actively engages with the community, fostering a connection between consumers and the sources of their food while promoting sustainable agricultural practices.

Practices

  • Organic USDA Certified
  • No antibiotics
  • No hormones
  • No pesticides
  • Pastureraised/freerange animals
  • Humane treatment of animals

Products

  • Nuts
  • Chicken
  • Goose
  • Quail
  • Turkey
  • Beef/veal sausage
  • Bison steaks
  • roasts
  • Goat
  • Lamb chops
  • Lamb sausage
  • Pork bacon
  • Pork cold cuts
  • Rabbit
  • Soap and/or body care products

Poultry

  • Chicken
  • Goose
  • Quail
  • Turkey

Meat

  • Beef/veal sausage
  • Bison steaks
  • roasts
  • Goat
  • Lamb chops
  • Lamb sausage
  • Pork bacon
  • Pork cold cuts
  • Rabbit

Shares

50
2014-09-01

Share Sizes:

  • Full shares
  • Half shares

Payment Options:

  • One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season
  • Payments in installments over the course of each delivery season

Share Items:

  • CSA offers options for specific product categories;

Delivery/PickupMethod

  • Deliver directly to customers homes
  • Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites

Accepted Payment

  • Cash
  • Personal Checks
  • Debit card/Credit card

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for TangleWood Farms

Where is TangleWood Farms located?
TangleWood Farms is located at 46430 NW Ganna Way, Forest Grove, Oregon, 97116. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is TangleWood Farms in?
TangleWood Farms is located in Forest Grove, Oregon.
How do I contact TangleWood Farms?
Contact details for TangleWood Farms are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does TangleWood Farms have a website?
A website for TangleWood Farms is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is TangleWood Farms?
TangleWood Farms is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Forest Grove, Oregon?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Forest Grove, Oregon on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email TangleWood Farms?
An email address for TangleWood Farms is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.