%%SCHEMA%% 

Patroon Land Farm

Patroon Land Farm, a USDA Certified Organic CSA in Voorheesville, NY, offers a diverse range of fresh, seasonal produce while fostering community engagement and sustainable farming practices.

Voorheesville, New York

 

General

6 - 10 years;
2022-07
2022-10
July to October
3

Patroon Land Farm is a Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) located in the scenic Voorheesville, New York. This vibrant farm is dedicated to providing the local community with a diverse range of organic produce, ensuring that members enjoy fresh, healthy, and seasonal fruits and vegetables.

USDA Certified Organic Practices

As a USDA Certified Organic farm, Patroon Land Farm prioritizes sustainable agricultural practices, using a carefully restricted selection of pesticides and fertilizers approved for organic production.

Our Seasonal Produce

The farm boasts an impressive variety of products, including fruits and vegetables that reflect the changing seasons.

Fruits

  • Apples
  • Pears
  • Figs
  • Clementines
  • Mandarins

Vegetables

  • Kale
  • Swiss chard
  • Carrots
  • Potatoes
  • Artichokes
  • Okra
  • Beans

Building Community Connections

Not only does Patroon Land Farm focus on high-quality produce, but it also plays an essential role in fostering community connections. By encouraging local support for sustainable farming, the farm invites its members to engage with the agricultural process, promoting a deeper understanding and appreciation for organic food systems.

Practices

  • Organic USDA Certified
  • Pesticide and fertilizer use restricted to products approved for organic production

Products

  • Apples
  • Currants
  • Figs
  • Kiwi
  • Oranges
  • clementine
  • mandarins
  • tangerines
  • tangelos
  • Pears
  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans string
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • etc
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Carrots
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Okra
  • Onions pearl
  • red
  • white
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens
  • Juices and/or nonalcoholic ciders

Vegetables

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans string
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • etc
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Carrots
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Okra
  • Onions pearl
  • red
  • white
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens

Fruit

  • Apples
  • Currants
  • Figs
  • Kiwi
  • Oranges
  • clementine
  • mandarins
  • tangerines
  • tangelos
  • Pears

Shares

593
2015-02-15

Share Sizes:

  • Full shares
  • Half shares
  • Fruit Shares

Payment Options:

  • One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season

Share Items:

  • CSA decides product based on supply availability;

Delivery/PickupMethod

  • Deliver directly to customers homes
  • Customers pick up from CSA farm
  • Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites

Accepted Payment

  • Cash
  • Personal Checks
  • Debit card/Credit card

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for Patroon Land Farm

Where is Patroon Land Farm located?
Patroon Land Farm is located at 132 Ketcham Road, Voorheesville, New York, 12186. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is Patroon Land Farm in?
Patroon Land Farm is located in Voorheesville, New York.
How do I contact Patroon Land Farm?
Contact details for Patroon Land Farm are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does Patroon Land Farm have a website?
A website for Patroon Land Farm is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is Patroon Land Farm?
Patroon Land Farm is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Voorheesville, New York?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Voorheesville, New York on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email Patroon Land Farm?
An email address for Patroon Land Farm is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.