%%SCHEMA%% 

The Dover Farm

The Dover Farm in Dover, MA, is a USDA Certified Organic CSA offering diverse, sustainably grown produce and herbs, fostering community engagement in healthy eating.

Dover, Massachusetts

 

General

6 - 10 years;
2022-06
2022-10
June to October
1

The Dover Farm is a Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) located in the picturesque town of Dover, Massachusetts. This thriving farm emphasizes organic practices, proudly holding USDA Certified Organic status.

Organic Produce Offerings

Focused on providing high-quality produce, The Dover Farm offers a diverse array of fruits and vegetables, including:

  • sweet and tart cherries
  • vibrant figs
  • a variety of plums
  • seasonal offerings such as artichokes, beets, and various greens

Sustainability and Practices

Their commitment to sustainability is evident through their practices, which ensure no use of antibiotics, hormones, or pesticides, promoting a healthy ecosystem and humane treatment of animals.

Additional Farm Products

Beyond fresh produce, The Dover Farm also features an assortment of fresh and dried herbs and eggs, making it a versatile choice for those looking to eat healthily and sustainably.

Community Impact

The farm's unique offerings, along with its dedication to organic farming, make it an essential resource for local residents who are passionate about supporting fresh, locally grown food. By joining a CSA at The Dover Farm, members can enjoy the benefits of seasonal produce while actively participating in a community-centered agriculture model.

Practices

  • Organic USDA Certified
  • No antibiotics
  • No hormones
  • No pesticides
  • Humane treatment of animals

Products

  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Currants
  • Figs
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • green
  • red
  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccoli
  • Broccoli rabe
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Cabbage
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Celery
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Leeks
  • Lettuce head
  • leaf
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mizuna
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Parsnips
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • hot
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Pumpkin
  • Radicchio
  • Rhubarb
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • winter
  • butternut
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens
  • Turnips
  • Cut flowers
  • Eggs
  • Fresh and/or dried herbs

Vegetables

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccoli
  • Broccoli rabe
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Cabbage
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Celery
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • etc
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Leeks
  • Lettuce head
  • leaf
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mizuna
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Parsnips
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • hot
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • red
  • russet
  • Pumpkin
  • Radicchio
  • Rhubarb
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • winter
  • butternut
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Turnip greens
  • Turnips

Fruit

  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Currants
  • Figs
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • green
  • red

Shares

80
2014-06-04

Share Sizes:

  • Half shares

Payment Options:

  • One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season
  • Reduced subscription/membership fees in exchange for labor
  • Work share in lieu of payment

Share Items:

  • CSA decides product based on supply availability;

Delivery/PickupMethod

  • Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites

Accepted Payment

  • Personal Checks

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for The Dover Farm

Where is The Dover Farm located?
The Dover Farm is located at 5 Edgewater Drive, Dover, Massachusetts, 2030. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is The Dover Farm in?
The Dover Farm is located in Dover, Massachusetts.
How do I contact The Dover Farm?
Contact details for The Dover Farm are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does The Dover Farm have a website?
A website for The Dover Farm is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is The Dover Farm?
The Dover Farm is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Dover, Massachusetts?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Dover, Massachusetts on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email The Dover Farm?
An email address for The Dover Farm is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.