%%SCHEMA%% 

Sustainable Harvest Farm

Sustainable Harvest Farm in London, KY, is a USDA Certified CSA focusing on sustainable, organic farming while fostering community involvement and offering a diverse range of fresh, ethically sourced produce and products.

London, Kentucky

 

General

6 - 10 years;
2022-05
2022-10
May to October
2

London, Kentucky — A model Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) operation committed to organic methods and environmental stewardship.

Proudly USDA Certified, Sustainable Harvest Farm goes beyond organic standards to guarantee that every crop and animal product reflects a deep commitment to the land and humane animal treatment. The farm’s practices enrich both the surrounding landscape and the local food system.

Seasonal & Preserved Offerings

Customers enjoy a wide selection of hand-picked produce and value-added goods:

  • Fresh fruits including cherries and figs
  • Vegetables such as kale, cucumbers, and squash
  • Canned and preserved items: jams and pickles
  • Ethically raised meats, dairy products, and locally milled grains

Community & Sustainability

Through its CSA model, the farm invites members to participate in planting, harvesting, and educational events. This direct connection strengthens local agriculture and fosters greater awareness of sustainable food systems. Choosing Sustainable Harvest Farm means supporting a movement toward healthier communities and responsible land stewardship.

Practices

  • Organic USDA Certified
  • Humane treatment of animals
  • Sustainable

Products

  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Figs
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • green
  • red
  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • russet
  • Radicchio
  • Rhubarb
  • Shallots
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • jams
  • jellies
  • preserves
  • salsas
  • pickles
  • dried fruit
  • Dairy products
  • milk
  • cheese
  • Dry beans
  • Grains and/or flour
  • Juices and/or nonalcoholic ciders
  • Elk
  • Lamb ground
  • Pork bacon

Vegetables

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans
  • other lima
  • etc
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant Italian
  • Japanese
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Peanuts
  • Peas
  • Peppers
  • sweet
  • Potatoes new
  • red
  • russet
  • Radicchio
  • Rhubarb
  • Shallots
  • Spinach
  • baby
  • regular
  • Squash
  • summer
  • zucchini
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Swiss chard
  • Tomatoes cherry
  • grape
  • Tomatoes plum
  • round

Fruit

  • Cherries sweet
  • tart
  • etc
  • Figs
  • Pears
  • Plums black
  • green
  • red

Meat

  • Elk
  • Lamb ground
  • Pork bacon

Shares

300
2019-01-01

Share Sizes:

  • Full shares
  • Half shares
  • XL Shares

Payment Options:

  • One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season
  • Payments in installments over the course of each delivery season

Share Items:

  • CSA customer can customize their box each week if desired.;

Delivery/PickupMethod

  • Deliver directly to customers homes
  • Customers pick up from CSA farm

Accepted Payment

  • Personal Checks
  • Debit card/Credit card

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for Sustainable Harvest Farm

Where is Sustainable Harvest Farm located?
Sustainable Harvest Farm is located at 108 Pistol Creek Road, London, Kentucky, 40741. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is Sustainable Harvest Farm in?
Sustainable Harvest Farm is located in London, Kentucky.
How do I contact Sustainable Harvest Farm?
Contact details for Sustainable Harvest Farm are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does Sustainable Harvest Farm have a website?
A website for Sustainable Harvest Farm is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is Sustainable Harvest Farm?
Sustainable Harvest Farm is listed as a csa on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near London, Kentucky?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near London, Kentucky on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email Sustainable Harvest Farm?
An email address for Sustainable Harvest Farm is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.