%%SCHEMA%% 

Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market

The Brunswick Farmers Market in Grass Valley, CA, offers a diverse selection of fresh, organic produce and goods from USDA Certified vendors, promoting sustainable agriculture and community health.

Grass Valley, California

 

Company Details

at the Nevada County Horsemen's Association Fairgrounds, off Brunswick Road, 1/2 mile from the junction of Hwy 20/49 at Brunswick Rd.

General

2012
Producer Cooperative;
2021-04
2021-10
April to October

A vibrant food hub located in Grass Valley, California, dedicated to showcasing a diverse array of fresh, locally-sourced produce and goods. This market is the perfect destination for those seeking high-quality, organic products to enhance their diets and support sustainable agriculture. Here, you will find an impressive selection of fresh fruits and vegetables, baked goods, cut flowers, dairy products, and even artisanal soaps and body care items.

Commitment to Organic and Sustainable Practices

The Brunswick Farmers Market prides itself on its commitment to organic and sustainable farming practices. All vendors at the market are either USDA Certified Organic or Certified Naturally Grown, ensuring that the products offered are not only fresh and delicious but also ethically produced. Vendors must sign the Farmers Pledge, reinforcing their dedication to transparent and responsible farming methods that prioritize community health and environmental stewardship.

Products and Community Connection

Whether you're looking for any of the following, the Brunswick Farmers Market is a cherished community staple that fosters a connection between local farmers and residents:

  • herbs
  • honey
  • mushrooms
  • eggs
  • poultry
  • red meat products

Practices

  • usda certified organic
  • certified naturally grown
  • must sign farmers pledge that includes most items above

Products

  • fresh fruits
  • fresh vegetables
  • baked goods
  • cut flowers
  • dairy products
  • eggs
  • herbs
  • honey
  • mushrooms
  • nuts
  • poultry
  • red/other nonpoultry meat and products
  • soap/body care products

Services

Customer shops online producer is paid at once minus a commision
Aggregation,Distribution,Brokering
Marketing/promotional services,Production/postharvest handling training,Business management services/guidance,Transportation services
Paid employment opportunities for youth,Food donations to local food pantries/banks

Sales

Buying clubs,Online store,Farmers markets,Online Farmers Market

Do You Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Frequently Asked Questions for Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market

Where is Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market located?
Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market is located at 10600 Bubbling Wells Rd, Grass Valley, California, 95945. You can get directions using Google Maps or another navigation app.
What city is Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market in?
Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market is located in Grass Valley, California.
How do I contact Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market?
Contact details for Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market are not currently listed. Visit their website or check back soon for updated contact information.
Does Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market have a website?
A website for Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market is not currently listed. Check back as listings are updated regularly.
What type of farm or market is Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market?
Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market is listed as a foodhub on https://farmlists.org.
How do I find farms near Grass Valley, California?
You can browse all farms and farm-fresh resources near Grass Valley, California on https://farmlists.org. Listings include CSA programs, farmers markets, U-pick farms, agritourism experiences, and on-farm markets.
Can I email Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market?
An email address for Farm 2 Family's Brunswick Farmers Market is not currently listed. Try contacting them by phone or visiting their website.

Your Local Farm-Fresh Food Roadmap

Discover the right-for-you farm resources in your own back yard

Not everyone shops local food the same way - and not every farm is right for every person.

Answer 7 quick questions and we'll build you a personalized roadmap: matched farms near you, the right type of buying option for how you live, and seasonal updates from the farms you follow.